Marigold Calendula Herb 100g
Marigold also called Calendula. Any medieval garden would have been incomplete without the marigold (Calendula) flower. Often used as a tea, or used in skin care products.
As early as the 12th century, Hildegard of Bingen promoted marigold flower (what she called “Ringula”) for the treatment of eczema. Hildegard also considered marigold effective for indigestion and menstrual discomfort.
Calendula flowers are traditionally used for their following properties: skin soothing, antiseptic, healing, anti-inflammatory
- For ingestion, combine marigold blossoms with warm water to create a calendula tea.
- Marigold is generally known as the herb to address cuts, soars and general skin care.
- Marigold Ointment (Calendula cream) One can easily prepare an effective Marigold ointment for topical use in skincare, using beeswax and cocoa butter. Marigold extracts often appear in commercially available skin creams, particularly for babies with sensitive skin.
- Make a infusion of flowers and oil for a massage.
- Use Marigold /Calendula flowers to make – Salve, Soaps, Lotions, Balms.
*non-irradiated. Product of Egypt
Precautions: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications. For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
Health Food Stores Edmonton | Herbs spices I